Columbus Blue Jackets NHL Entry Draft History

Pierre-Luc Dubois
Round Pick Player Pos Nationality Team
2000 NHL Entry Draft: June 24–25, Calgary, Alberta
1 4 ROSTISLAV KLESLA D Czech Republic Brampton Battalion (OHL)
3 69 BEN KNOPP RW Canada Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
5 133 PETTERI NUMMELIN D Finland HC Davos (Switzerland)
5 138 SCOTT HEFFERNAN D Canada Samia Sting (OHL)
5 150 TYLER KOLARIK C United States Deerfield Academy (USHS-MA)
6 169 SHANE BENDERA G United States Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
7 200 JANNE JOKILA LW Finland TPS Jr. (Finland)
8 231 PETE ZINGONI C United States New England Jr. Huskies (EJHL)
9 278 MARTIN PAROULEK RW Czech Republic HC Vsetin (Czech Republic)
9 286 ANDREJ NEDOROST C Slovakia Dukla Trenčín Jr. (Slovakia)
9 292 LOUIS MANDEVILLE D Canada Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL)
2001 NHL Entry Draft: June 23–24, Sunrise, Florida
1 8 PASCAL LeCLAIRE G Canada Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
2 38 TIM JACKMAN RW United States Minnesota State Mankato (NCAA)
2 53 KIEL McLEOD C Canada Kelowna Rockets (WHL)
3 85 AARON JOHNSON D Canada Rimouski Oceanic (QMJHL)
3 87 PER MARS C Sweden Brynas IF (Sweden)
5 141 COLE JARRETT D Canada Plymouth Whalers (CHL)
6 173 JUSTIN AIKINS RW Canada Langley Hornets (BCHL)
6 187 ARTEM VOSTRIKOV LW Russia Lada Togliatti-2 (Russia)
7 204 RAFFAELE SANNITZ C Switzerland HC Lugano (Switzerland)
8 236 RYAN BOWNESS RW Canada Brampton Battalion (OHL)
8 242 ANDREW MURRAY C Canada Bemidji State (NCAA)
2002 NHL Entry Draft: June 22–23, Toronto, Ontario
1 1 RICK NASH LW Canada London Knights (OHL)
2 41 JOAKIM LINDSTROM C Sweden MODO (Sweden)
3 65 OLE-KRISTIAN TOLLEFSEN D Norway Lillehammer IK (Norway)
3 96 JEFF GENOVY RW United States Des Moines Buccaneers (USHL)
4 98 IVAN TKACHENKO RW Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russia)
4 119 JEKABS REDLIHS D Latvia New York Apple Core (EHL)
5 133 LASSE PIRJETA C Finland Karpat (Finland)
6 168 TIM KONSORADA RW Canada Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
6 184 JAROSLAV BALASTIK RW Czech Republic HC Zlin (Czech Republic)
7 199 GREG MAULDIN RW United States University of Massachusetts Amherst (NCAA)
7 225 STEVEN GOERTZEN RW Canada Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
8 231 JAROSLAV KRACIK RW Czech Republic HC Plzen Jr. (Czech Republic)
9 263 SERGEI MOZYAKIN LW Russia CSKA Moscow (Russia)
2003 NHL Entry Draft: June 21–22, Nashville, Tennessee
1 4 NIKOLAY ZHERDEV RW Russia CSKA Moscow (Russia)
2 46 DAN FRITSCHE C United States Samia Sting (OHL)
3 71 DMITRI KOSMACHEV D Russia CSKA Moscow (Russia)
4 103 KEVIN JARMAN LW Canada Stouffville Spirit (OPJHL)
4 104 PHILLIPPE DUPUIS C Canada Hull Olympiques (QMJHL)
5 138 ARSI PIISPANEN RW Finland Jokerit (Finland)
6 168 MARC METHOT D Canada London Knights (OHL)
7 200 ALEKSANDR GUSKOV D Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russia)
8 233 MATHIEU GRAVEL LW Canada Shawingan Cataractes (QMJHL)
9 283 TREVOR HENDRIKX D Canada Peterborough Petes (OHL)
2004 NHL Entry Draft: June 26–27, Raleigh, North Carolina
1 8 ALEXANDRE PICARD LW Canada Lewiston Maineiacs (QMJHL)
2 46 ADAM PINEAULT RW United States Boston College (NCAA)
2 59 KYLE WHARTON LW Canada Ottawa 67's (OHL)
3 93 DAN LaCOSTA G Canada Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
3 96 ANDREI PLEKHANOV D Russia Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk Jr. (Russia)
5 133 PETR POHL RW Czech Republic Gatineau Olympiques (QMJHL)
6 167 ROB PAGE D United States Blake High School (USHS-MN)
6 190 LENNART PETRELL C Finland HIFK Jr. (Finland)
7 198 JUSTIN VIENNEAU D Canada Shawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL)
8 231 BRIAN McGUIRK LW United States Governmer Drummer Academy (USHS-MA)
8 233 MATT GREER LW United States White Bear High School (USHS-MN)
9 271 GRANT CLITSOME D Canada Nepean Raiders (CCHL)
2005 NHL Entry Draft: July 30–31, Ottawa, Ontario
1 6 GILBERT BRULE C Canada Vancouver Giants (WHL)
2 55 ADAM McQUAID D Canada Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
3 67 KRIS RUSSELL D Canada Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
4 101 JARED BOLL RW United States Lincoln Stars (USHL)
5 131 TOMAS POPPERLE G Czech Republic Sparta Prague (Czech Republic)
6 177 DEREK REINHART D Canada Regina Pats (WHL)
6 189 KIRILL STARKOV C Russia Frölunda HC Jr. (Sweden)
7 201 TREVOR HENDRIKX D Canada Peterborough Petes (OHL)
2006 NHL Entry Draft: June 24, Vancouver, British Columbia
1 6 DERICK BRASSARD C Canada Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL)
3 69 STEVE MASON G Canada London Knights (OHL)
3 85 TOM SESTITO LW United States Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
4 113 BEN WRIGHT D Canada Lethbridge Hurricanes (WHL)
5 129 ROBERT NYHOLM RW Finland HIFK (Finland)
5 136 NICK SUCHARSKI LW Canada Michigan State University (NCAA)
5 142 MAXIM FRECHETTE D Canada Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL)
6 159 JESSE DUDAS D Canada Prince George Cougars (WHL)
7 189 DEREK DORSETT RW Canada Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
7 194 MATT MARQUARDT LW Canada Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL)
2007 NHL Entry Draft: June 22–23, Columbus, Ohio
1 7 JAKUB VORACEK RW Czech Republic Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
2 37 STEFAN LEGEIN RW Canada Mississauga IceDogs (OHL)
2 53 WILL WEBER D United States Gaylord High School (USHS-MI)
3 68 JAKE HANSEN LW United States Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
4 94 MAXIM MAYOROV LW Russia Neftyanik Leninogorsk (Russia)
6 158 ALLEN YORK G Canada Camrose Kodiaks (AJHL)
7 211 TRENT VOGELHUBER RW United States St. Louis Bandits (NAHL)
2008 NHL Entry Draft: June 20-21, Ottawa, Ontario
1 6 NIKITA FILATOV LW Russia CSKA Jr. (Russia)
2 37 CODY GOLOUBEF D Canada University of Wisconsin (NCAA)
4 107 STEVEN DELISLE D Canada Gatineau Olympiques (QMJHL)
4 118 DREW OLSON D United States Brainerd High School (USHS-MN)
5 127 MATT CALVERT LW Canada Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
5 135 TOMAS KUBALIK RW Czech Republic HC Plzen Jr. (Czech Republic)
5 137 BRENT REGNER D Canada Vancouver Giants (WHL)
6 157 CAM ATKINSON RW United States Avon Old Farm High School (USHS-CT)
7 187 SEAN COLLINS C Canada Waywayseecappo Wolverines (MJHL)
2009 NHL Entry Draft: June 26-27, Montreal, Quebec
1 21 JOHN MOORE D Canada Chicago Steel (USHL)
2 56 KEVIN LYNCH C United States U.S. National Team Development Program (USHL)
4 94 DAVID SAVARD D Canada Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL)
5 137 THOMAS LARKIN D Italy Phillips Exeter Academy (USHS-NH)
6 167 ANTON BLOMQVIST D Sweden Malmo Redhawks (Sweden)
7 197 KYLE NEUBER RW Canada Mississauga St. Michael's Majors (OHL)
2010 NHL Entry Draft: June 25-26, Los Angeles, California
1 4 RYAN JOHANSEN C Canada Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
2 34 DALTON SMITH LW Canada Ottawa 67's (OHL)
2 55 PETR STRAKA LW Czech Republic Rimouski Oceanic (QMJHL)
4 94 BRANDON ARCHIBALD D United States Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
4 102 MATHIEU CORBEIL-THERIAULT G Canada Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
5 124 AUSTIN MADAISKY D Canada Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
6 154 DALTON PROUT D Canada Barrie Colts (OHL)
7 184 MARTIN OUELLETTE G Canada Kimball Union Academy (USHS–NH)
2011 NHL Entry Draft: June 24-25, St. Paul, Minnesota
2 37 BOONE JENNER C Canada Oshawa Generals (OHL)
3 66 T.J. TYNAN C United States Notre Dame Fighting Irish (NCAA)
4 98 MIKE REILLY D United States Shattuck-Saint Mary's (USHS-MN)
5 128 SETH AMBROZ LW United States Omaha Lancers (USHL)
6 158 LUKAS SEDLAK C Czech Republic HC Mountfield Jr. (Czech Republic)
7 188 ANTON FORSBERG G Sweden Modo Hockey Jr. (Sweden)
2012 NHL Entry Draft: June 22-23, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
1 2 RYAN MURRAY D Canada Everett Silvertips (WHL)
2 31 OSCAR DANSK G Sweden Brynas IF (Sweden)
3 62 JOONAS KORPISALO G Finland Jokerit U20 (Finland)
4 95 JOSH ANDERSON LW Canada London Knights (OHL)
6 152 DANIEL ZAAR RW Sweden Rogle BK Jr. (Sweden)
7 182 GIANLUCA CURCURUTO D Canada Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
2013 NHL Entry Draft: June 30, Newark, New Jersey
1 14 ALEXANDER WENNBERG C Sweden Djurgardens IF (Sweden)
1 19 KERBY RYCHEL LW Canada Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
1 27 MARKO DANO RW Slovakia HC Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia)
2 50 DILLON HEATHERINGTON D Canada Swift Current Broncos (WHL)
3 89 OLIVER BJORKSTRAND RW Denmark Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
4 105 NICK MOUTREY C Canada Saginaw Spirit (OHL)
6 165 MARKUS SOBERG LW Norway Frolunda HC Jr. (Norway)
7 195 PETER QUENNEVILLE C Canada Dubuque Fighting Saints (USHL)
2014 NHL Entry Draft: June 27-28, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1 16 SONNY MILANO LW United States U.S. National Team Development Program (USHL)
2 47 RYAN COLLINS D United States U.S. National Team Development Program (USHL)
3 76 ELVIS MERZLIKINS G Latvia HC Lugano (Latvia)
3 77 BLAKE SIEBENALER D United States Niagara IceDogs (OHL)
4 107 JULIEN PELLETIER LW Canada Cape Breton Screaming Eagles (QMJHL)
5 137 TYLER BIRD RW United States Kimball Union Wildcats (NEPSAC)
7 197 OLIVIER LeBLANC D Canada Saint John Sea Dogs (QMJHL)
2015 NHL Entry Draft: June 26-27, Sunrise, Florida
1 8 ZACH WERENSKI D United States Michigan Wolverines (NCAA)
1 29 GABRIEL CARLSSON D Sweden Linkopings HC (Sweden)
2 38 PAUL BITTNER LW United States Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
2 58 KEVIN STENLUND C Sweden HV71 Jr. (Sweden)
3 69 KEEGAN KOLESAR RW Canada Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
5 129 SAM RUOPP D Canada Prince George Cougars (WHL)
5 141 VEETI VAINIO D Finland Espoo Blues Jr. (Finland)
6 159 VLADISLAV GAVRIKOV D Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russia)
7 189 MARKUS NUTIVAARA D Finland Karpat (Finland)
2016 NHL Entry Draft: June 24-25, Buffalo, New York
1 3 PIERRE-LUC DuBOIS C Canada Cape Breton Screaming Eagles (QMJHL)
2 34 ANDREW PEEKE D United States Green Bay Gamblers (USHL)
3 65 VITALY ABRAMOV RW Russia Gatineau Olympiques (QMJHL)
6 155 PETER THOME G United States Aberdeen Wings (NAHL)
7 185 CALVIN THURKAUF LW Switzerland Kelowna Rockets (WHL)